Step 8: Revenue Breakdown & Growth Drivers - United Rentals (URI)
Date: January 30, 2026
Subject Company: United Rentals, Inc. (NYSE: URI)
Base Year: Fiscal Year 2024
8.1 Revenue Breakdown Overview
Total Revenue Composition (FY 2024)
| Revenue Category |
Amount |
% of Total |
YoY Growth |
| Owned Equipment Rentals |
$10.56B |
68.8% |
+6.1% |
| Ancillary & Other Rental |
$2.21B |
14.4% |
+17.5% |
| Rental Equipment Sales |
$1.52B |
9.9% |
-3.4% |
| Service & Other Revenues |
$0.36B |
2.3% |
+8.5% |
| New Equipment Sales |
$0.28B |
1.8% |
+29.4% |
| Re-rent Revenue |
$0.26B |
1.7% |
Est. +5% |
| Contractor Supplies |
$0.16B |
1.0% |
Est. +3% |
| Total Revenue |
$15.35B |
100% |
+7.1% |
8.2 Segment Breakdown
Operating Segments (FY 2024)
| Segment |
Rental Revenue |
% of Rental |
YoY Growth |
Gross Margin |
| General Rentals |
$9.72B |
~75% |
+5.2% |
37.4% |
| Specialty Rentals |
$3.31B |
~25% |
+19.0%* |
45.5% |
| Total Rental Revenue |
$13.03B |
100% |
+7.0% |
39.9% |
*Specialty growth of 30.5% including Yak; 17.8% organic
General Rentals Segment
Description: Core construction and industrial equipment including:
- Earthmoving equipment (backhoes, excavators, loaders)
- Aerial work platforms (boom lifts, scissor lifts)
- Material handling (forklifts, telehandlers)
- General construction tools
Key Metrics (FY 2024):
| Metric |
Value |
| Revenue |
~$9.72B |
| Locations |
~1,200 |
| Fleet OEC |
~$16B |
| Growth Rate |
+5.2% |
| Gross Margin |
37.4% |
Growth Drivers:
- Infrastructure projects (IIJA funding)
- Manufacturing facility construction
- Commercial construction (selective)
- Market share gains from smaller competitors
Risks:
- Cyclical exposure to construction downturn
- Competitive pricing pressure
- Commercial real estate weakness
Specialty Rentals Segment
Description: Higher-margin specialty equipment and services:
| Sub-Segment |
Description |
Est. Revenue |
| Power & HVAC |
Generators, climate control, heating |
~$800M |
| Trench Safety |
Shoring, shielding, excavation safety |
~$600M |
| Fluid Solutions |
Pumps, tanks, filtration |
~$500M |
| Mobile Storage |
Containers, portable offices |
~$450M |
| Matting Solutions |
Ground protection (Yak) |
~$400M |
| Tool Solutions |
Specialty tools, job site trailers |
~$350M |
| Reliable Onsite Services |
Portable sanitation, field offices |
~$200M |
Key Metrics (FY 2024):
| Metric |
Value |
| Revenue |
~$3.31B |
| Locations |
~350 specialty |
| Growth Rate |
+19.0% (30.5% incl. Yak) |
| Gross Margin |
45.5% |
| 10-Year CAGR |
24% |
Growth Drivers:
- Data center construction (power, HVAC)
- Infrastructure mega-projects
- Cross-selling to general rental customers
- M&A (Yak, BakerCorp, General Finance)
- Higher service intensity projects
Risks:
- Integration of acquired businesses
- Depreciation pressure from new fleet
- Customer concentration in mega-projects
8.3 Geographic Revenue Breakdown
Revenue by Geography (FY 2024)
| Region |
Revenue |
% of Total |
YoY Growth |
Locations |
| United States |
~$14.0B |
~91% |
+7% |
1,463 |
| Canada |
~$0.9B |
~6% |
+5% |
80 |
| Europe |
~$0.3B |
~2% |
+15% |
38 |
| Australia/NZ |
~$0.15B |
~1% |
+10% |
42 |
| Total |
$15.35B |
100% |
+7.1% |
1,623 |
US Regional Exposure (Estimated)
| Region |
% of US Revenue |
Key End Markets |
| South |
~35% |
Energy, data centers, manufacturing |
| West |
~25% |
Tech, infrastructure, residential |
| Midwest |
~20% |
Manufacturing, agriculture, data centers |
| Northeast |
~15% |
Infrastructure, commercial |
| Other |
~5% |
Various |
Key Metro Markets: Serves 99 of 100 largest US metropolitan areas
8.4 End Market Customer Breakdown
Revenue by End Market (FY 2024 Estimated)
| End Market |
% of Revenue |
Trend |
Key Drivers |
| Industrial/Manufacturing |
~49% |
Growing |
Reshoring, CHIPS Act, EV/battery |
| Commercial Construction |
~25% |
Stable |
Data centers offset office weakness |
| Infrastructure |
~15% |
Growing |
IIJA, highways, water/sewer |
| Residential Construction |
~5% |
Flat |
Housing starts stagnant |
| Other (Energy, Mining, etc.) |
~6% |
Mixed |
Power generation strong |
| Total |
100% |
- |
- |
Customer Concentration
| Metric |
Value |
| Number of Customers |
300,000+ |
| Top 10 Customers |
<5% of revenue |
| National Accounts |
~40% of revenue |
| Local/Regional Accounts |
~60% of revenue |
Note: Highly fragmented customer base provides revenue stability.
8.5 Revenue by Equipment Type
Fleet Composition by Original Equipment Cost (OEC)
| Equipment Category |
OEC |
% of Fleet |
Utilization |
| Aerial Work Platforms |
~$7.5B |
35% |
70-72% |
| Earthmoving |
~$5.5B |
26% |
68-70% |
| Material Handling |
~$3.0B |
14% |
65-68% |
| General Equipment |
~$2.5B |
12% |
60-65% |
| Specialty Equipment |
~$2.9B |
13% |
70-75% |
| Total Fleet OEC |
$21.43B |
100% |
~70% |
8.6 Growth Driver Analysis
Primary Growth Drivers
1. Market Share Gains Through Consolidation
| Metric |
2014 |
2024 |
Change |
| Market Share |
~13% |
~16% |
+300 bps |
| Revenue |
$5.69B |
$15.35B |
+170% |
| M&A Deployed |
- |
$9.2B |
- |
Impact: Consolidation has been the primary driver of above-market growth, contributing ~50% of revenue increase.
2. Specialty Segment Expansion
| Metric |
2014 |
2024 |
CAGR |
| Specialty Revenue |
~$0.85B |
~$3.31B |
14.6% |
| % of Total |
~15% |
~25% |
+10 pts |
| Gross Margin Premium |
+500 bps |
+800 bps |
Expanding |
Impact: Specialty has grown at 2x the rate of general rentals, improving mix and margins.
3. Rental Penetration Growth
| Metric |
2014 |
2024 |
Trend |
| Rental Penetration (US) |
~52% |
~57% |
+500 bps |
| Own vs. Rent Decision |
Own favored |
Rent favored |
Shifting |
Drivers of Penetration:
- Labor shortage (equipment operators scarce)
- Asset-light preference
- Technology (telematics) improving experience
- Maintenance cost avoidance
4. Pricing Power
| Metric |
Annual Increase |
| Rental Rate Growth |
+2-3% |
| Ancillary Revenue Growth |
+5-7% |
| Delivery/Pickup Charges |
+4-6% |
Impact: Consistent pricing gains contribute ~$300-400M annual revenue growth.
5. Fleet Productivity Optimization
| Metric |
2024 |
Historical Avg |
| Fleet Productivity Growth |
+4.3% |
+3-4% |
| Time Utilization |
~70% |
68-70% |
| Dollar Utilization |
~42% |
40-42% |
Definition: Fleet productivity = f(rates, utilization, mix)
8.7 Historical CAGR Analysis
Revenue CAGR by Period
| Period |
Total Revenue CAGR |
Organic CAGR |
M&A Contribution |
| 5-Year (2019-2024) |
10.4% |
~5% |
~5% |
| 10-Year (2014-2024) |
10.4% |
~4% |
~6% |
| 3-Year (2021-2024) |
16.4% |
~8% |
~8% |
Segment CAGR (10-Year: 2014-2024)
| Segment |
CAGR |
Driver |
| Total Revenue |
10.4% |
Balanced |
| General Rentals |
~8% |
Market + share gains |
| Specialty Rentals |
~15% |
M&A + organic expansion |
| Rental Revenue |
10.8% |
Core business |
| Equipment Sales |
6.5% |
Fleet monetization |
EBITDA CAGR (10-Year: 2014-2024)
| Metric |
2014 |
2024 |
CAGR |
| EBITDA |
$2.72B |
$6.98B |
9.9% |
| EBITDA Margin |
47.8% |
45.5% |
-230 bps |
| Operating Income |
$1.40B |
$4.07B |
11.3% |
8.8 Growth Driver Risk Assessment
Risk Matrix by Growth Driver
| Growth Driver |
Contribution |
Sustainability |
Risk Level |
| M&A/Consolidation |
40% |
Medium |
Medium |
| Specialty Expansion |
25% |
High |
Low |
| Rental Penetration |
15% |
High |
Low |
| Pricing Power |
12% |
Medium |
Medium |
| Market Growth |
8% |
Low |
High |
Risks by Revenue Segment
| Segment |
Key Risks |
Mitigation |
| General Rentals |
Cyclicality, competition |
Diversification, scale |
| Specialty |
Integration, depreciation |
Proven track record |
| Equipment Sales |
Used equipment values |
Active fleet management |
| Geographic (US) |
Concentration |
Canada/Europe expansion |
| End Market (Industrial) |
Manufacturing slowdown |
Infrastructure offset |
8.9 Forward Growth Projections
Revenue Build (Base Case)
| Component |
2025E |
2026E |
2027E |
| Beginning Revenue |
$15.35B |
$16.04B |
$16.68B |
| Organic Growth |
+3.0% |
+3.0% |
+3.0% |
| H&E Acquisition |
+$1.5B |
Full Year |
Full Year |
| Pricing |
+2.0% |
+2.0% |
+2.0% |
| Specialty Mix Shift |
+0.5% |
+0.5% |
+0.5% |
| Total Revenue |
$17.3B |
$18.2B |
$19.2B |
| YoY Growth |
+12.7% |
+5.2% |
+5.5% |
Note: 2025 includes H&E acquisition (~$1.5B annualized revenue contribution)
Segment Growth Projections
| Segment |
2025E Growth |
2026E Growth |
2027E Growth |
| General Rentals |
+10% (H&E) |
+3% |
+3% |
| Specialty |
+15% |
+10% |
+8% |
| Equipment Sales |
+5% |
+3% |
+3% |
8.10 Key Metrics Summary
Revenue Breakdown Summary (FY 2024)
| Dimension |
Largest Segment |
% of Total |
| By Type |
Owned Equipment Rentals |
69% |
| By Segment |
General Rentals |
75% |
| By Geography |
United States |
91% |
| By End Market |
Industrial/Manufacturing |
49% |
| By Equipment |
Aerial Work Platforms |
35% |
CAGR Summary
| Metric |
5-Year CAGR |
10-Year CAGR |
| Total Revenue |
10.4% |
10.4% |
| Rental Revenue |
11.0% |
10.8% |
| Specialty Revenue |
18.0% |
~15% |
| EBITDA |
10.1% |
9.9% |
| EPS |
21.8% |
22.3% |
Key Growth Driver Metrics
| Driver |
Metric |
2024 Performance |
| Market Share |
% of US Market |
16% |
| Specialty Mix |
% of Revenue |
25% |
| Fleet Productivity |
YoY Growth |
+4.3% |
| Pricing |
Rate Increase |
+2-3% |
| Utilization |
Time Utilization |
~70% |
Sources
Step 8 Complete. Awaiting confirmation to proceed to Step 9: Quarterly Growth Momentum Analysis.