# Monday.com (MNDY)

**Exchange:** NASDAQ  
**Coverage as of:** 2026-Q2  
**Updated:** 2026-05-10  
**Report type:** Primer (steps 1–3 of 19)  
**API endpoint:** GET /api/v1/research/MNDY/primer

## Financial Snapshot

# Step 8: Revenue Breakdown & Growth Drivers - Monday.com (MNDY)

## Overview

This analysis presents Monday.com's revenue breakdown by geography, product, and customer segment, along with growth drivers, risks, and historical CAGR calculations.

---

## 1. Revenue by Geography

### 1.1 Geographic Breakdown (2024 Estimated)

| Region | Revenue ($M) | % of Total | YoY Growth |
|--------|--------------|------------|------------|
| **United States** | $485 | 50% | 35% |
| **EMEA** | $195 | 20% | 28% |
| **UK** | $80 | 8% | 25% |
| **Rest of World (APAC, LATAM)** | $145 | 15% | 30% |
| **Israel** | $67 | 7% | 20% |
| **Total** | **$972** | **100%** | **33%** |

*Note: Breakdown estimated based on 20-F disclosures and regional trends*

### 1.2 Geographic Revenue Trend (2021-2024)

| Region | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 3-Yr CAGR |
|--------|------|------|------|------|-----------|
| United States | $145M | $250M | $365M | $485M | 49.5% |
| EMEA | $60M | $100M | $157M | $195M | 48.3% |
| UK | $30M | $50M | $73M | $80M | 38.7% |
| Rest of World | $50M | $80M | $100M | $145M | 42.5% |
| Israel | $23M | $39M | $35M | $67M | 42.8% |
| **Total** | **$308M** | **$519M** | **$730M** | **$972M** | **46.8%** |

### 1.3 Geographic Growth Drivers & Risks

| Region | Growth Drivers | Risks |
|--------|----------------|-------|
| **United States** | Enterprise push, direct sales force, brand awareness | Competition from Microsoft, Salesforce |
| **EMEA** | Digital transformation, partner channel | Economic uncertainty, currency headwinds |
| **UK** | Strong SaaS adoption, English-language product | Brexit impacts, competition |
| **APAC** | Emerging market growth, remote work adoption | Local competition, language barriers |
| **Israel** | Home market, tech sector strength | Small market, geopolitical risk |

---

## 2. Revenue by Product

### 2.1 Product Suite Overview

| Product | Launch Date | Description | Target Segment |
|---------|-------------|-------------|----------------|
| **monday work management** | 2014 | Core Work OS platform | All |
| **monday CRM** | 2022 | Sales & customer management | Sales teams |
| **monday dev** | 2023 | Software development workflow | Engineering teams |
| **monday service** | 2024 (GA) | IT service management | IT/Support teams |
| **monday campaigns** | 2025 | Marketing campaign management | Marketing teams |

### 2.2 Product Revenue Contribution (2024-2025)

| Product | 2024 ARR | % of ARR | 2025 Est. ARR | Growth |
|---------|----------|----------|---------------|--------|
| **monday work management** | ~$900M | ~90% | ~$1,000M | 11% |
| **monday CRM** | $100M+ | ~10% | $150M+ | 50%+ |
| **monday dev** | Included in "new products" | <5% | Growing | — |
| **monday service** | Included in "new products" | <5% | Growing | — |
| **Total** | **$1,000M** | **100%** | **$1,230M** | **23%** |

**Key Milestone:** monday CRM reached **$100M ARR** in 3 years — one of the fastest product launches in SaaS history.

**Q3 2025 Update:** New products (CRM, dev, service, campaigns) now account for **>10% of total ARR**.

### 2.3 Product Growth Trajectory

```
                    Q1'24   Q2'24   Q3'24   Q4'24   Q1'25   Q2'25   Q3'25
New Products % ARR:   5%      6%      7%      8%      9%     10%     >10%
```

**Projection:** New products expected to reach 20-25% of ARR by end of 2026.

### 2.4 Product Growth Drivers & Risks

| Product | Growth Drivers | Risks |
|---------|----------------|-------|
| **work management** | Platform stickiness, cross-sell base | Maturation, competition |
| **CRM** | Salesforce alternative, existing customers | Competitive market, feature gaps |
| **dev** | Developer tools demand, Jira alternative | Atlassian dominance, niche market |
| **service** | ServiceNow alternative, bundled offering | Complex sales cycle, integrations |
| **campaigns** | Marketing automation demand | Crowded market (HubSpot, Mailchimp) |

---

## 3. Revenue by Customer Segment

### 3.1 Customer Tier Definitions

| Tier | Definition | Typical Profile |
|------|------------|-----------------|
| **Self-Serve/SMB** | <10 users | Small teams, startups |
| **Mid-Market** | 10-100 users, <$50K ARR | Growing companies |
| **Enterprise** | >$50K ARR | Large organizations |
| **Strategic Enterprise** | >$100K ARR | Global enterprises |

### 3.2 Customer Count by Segment (2024)

| Segment | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Growth | % of Total |
|---------|----------|----------|--------|------------|
| **Total Customers** | 225,000 | 245,000 | +9% | 100% |
| **10+ Users** | 53,688 | 59,214 | +10% | 24% |
| **$50K+ ARR** | 2,295 | 3,201 | +39% | 1.3% |
| **$100K+ ARR** | 833 | 1,207 | +45% | 0.5% |

### 3.3 ARR Contribution by Segment (2024)

| Segment | % of ARR (Q1'24) | % of ARR (Q4'24) | Change |
|---------|------------------|------------------|--------|
| **<$50K ARR customers** | 68% | 63% | -5% |
| **$50K-$100K ARR** | 12% | 13% | +1% |
| **$100K+ ARR** | 20% | 24% | +4% |

**Key Insight:** Enterprise segment ($100K+ ARR) now represents **24% of total ARR**, up from 20% just one year ago. The enterprise shift is accelerating.

### 3.4 Customer Segment Revenue Model (2024)

| Segment | Customers | Avg ARR | Segment ARR | % of Total |
|---------|-----------|---------|-------------|------------|
| SMB (<$10K) | 180,000 | $2,000 | $360M | 36% |
| Mid-Market ($10K-$50K) | 62,000 | $7,500 | $400M | 40% |
| Enterprise ($50K+) | 3,201 | $75,000 | $240M | 24% |
| **Total** | **245,000** | **$4,082** | **$1,000M** | **100%** |

### 3.5 Segment Growth Drivers & Risks

| Segment | Growth Drivers | Risks |
|---------|----------------|-------|
| **SMB** | Self-serve, low friction, viral growth | Churn, price sensitivity |
| **Mid-Market** | Upsell from SMB, product-led growth | Competition, budget constraints |
| **Enterprise** | Direct sales, multi-product, strategic value | Long sales cycles, fewer targets |

---

## 4. Net Dollar Retention (NRR) Analysis

### 4.1 NRR Historical Trend

| Period | Overall NRR | 10+ Users | $50K+ ARR | $100K+ ARR |
|--------|-------------|-----------|-----------|------------|
| Q4 2021 | >120% | >135% | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | >125% | >135% | >150% | — |
| Q3 2022 | >120% | >135% | >145% | — |
| Q4 2022 | — | — | >135% | — |
| Q4 2023 | ~110% | — | — | 114% |
| Q4 2024 | **112%** | **115%** | **115%** | **116%** |

### 4.2 NRR Decomposition

| Component | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Trend |
|-----------|------|------|------|-------|
| **Gross Retention** | ~92% | ~90% | ~89% | Slight decline |
| **Expansion** | ~35% | ~22% | ~23% | Stabilizing |
| **Net Retention** | ~127% | ~112% | ~112% | Stabilized |

**Interpretation:**
- Peak expansion in 2022 driven by seat additions and upgrades
- Normalization in 2023-2024 as customer base matures
- Current 112% NRR is healthy and sustainable for growth

### 4.3 NRR Drivers

| Driver | Impact | Status |
|--------|--------|--------|
| **Seat Expansion** | High | Continuing (largest customer: 80K seats) |
| **Tier Upgrades** | Medium | Pro → Enterprise conversions |
| **Cross-Sell (New Products)** | Growing | CRM, dev, service adoption |
| **Price Increases** | Medium | Annual price adjustments |

---

## 5. CAGR Analysis

### 5.1 Historical Revenue CAGR

| Period | Start Revenue | End Revenue | CAGR |
|--------|---------------|-------------|------|
| **5-Year (2019-2024)** | $78M | $972M | **65.7%** |
| **4-Year (2020-2024)** | $161M | $972M | **56.8%** |
| **3-Year (2021-2024)** | $308M | $972M | **46.8%** |
| **2-Year (2022-2024)** | $519M | $972M | **36.9%** |
| **1-Year (2023-2024)** | $730M | $972M | **33.2%** |

### 5.2 Segment-Level CAGR (2021-2024)

| Segment | 2021 | 2024 | 3-Yr CAGR |
|---------|------|------|-----------|
| **Enterprise ($100K+ ARR)** | ~$100M | $240M | **34%** |
| **Mid-Market** | ~$120M | $400M | **49%** |
| **SMB** | ~$88M | $360M | **60%** |
| **Total** | $308M | $1,000M | **48%** |

*Note: Segment CAGRs are estimates based on ARR contribution trends*

### 5.3 Product-Level CAGR

| Product | Launch | 2024 ARR | CAGR (since launch) |
|---------|--------|----------|---------------------|
| **work management** | 2014 | ~$900M | ~55% (2019-2024) |
| **CRM** | 2022 | $100M | ~100%+ (2022-2024) |
| **dev** | 2023 | ~$30M | N/A (early) |
| **service** | 2024 | ~$20M | N/A (early) |

### 5.4 Projected CAGR (2024-2029)

| Scenario | 2024 Revenue | 2029E Revenue | 5-Yr CAGR |
|----------|--------------|---------------|-----------|
| **Conservative** | $972M | $1,800M | 13% |
| **Base** | $972M | $2,400M | 20% |
| **Growth** | $972M | $3,000M | 25% |

---

## 6. R&D-Adjusted Growth Analysis

### 6.1 R&D Investment Impact on Revenue

| Year | R&D Expense | Revenue | R&D/Revenue | Next Year Growth |
|------|-------------|---------|-------------|------------------|
| 2020 | $43M | $161M | 27% | 91% |
| 2021 | $74M | $308M | 24% | 68% |
| 2022 | $127M | $519M | 24% | 41% |
| 2023 | $157M | $730M | 22% | 33% |
| 2024 | $214M | $972M | 22% | 26% (expected) |

**Insight:** R&D as a percentage of revenue has remained stable at 22-24%, indicating disciplined investment that has supported consistent product innovation.

### 6.2 R&D Capitalization Adjusted Revenue

With R&D capitalized (per Step 1 methodology):

| Year | Revenue | Capitalized R&D (Net) | "Invested Revenue" |
|------|---------|----------------------|-------------------|
| 2020 | $161M | $54M | $215M |
| 2021 | $308M | $114M | $422M |
| 2022 | $519M | $215M | $734M |
| 2023 | $730M | $341M | $1,071M |
| 2024 | $972M | $512M | $1,484M |

**R&D-Adjusted 5-Year CAGR:** 47% (vs. 66% revenue-only)

---

## 7. Growth Driver Summary

### 7.1 Primary Growth Drivers

| Driver | Contribution | Sustainability | 2025+ Outlook |
|--------|--------------|----------------|---------------|
| **New Customer Acquisition** | 40% | High | Continuing |
| **Seat Expansion (NRR)** | 30% | Medium-High | Stabilizing at 112% |
| **New Product Cross-Sell** | 15% | Growing | Accelerating |
| **Price Increases** | 10% | Medium | Annual 3-5% |
| **Geographic Expansion** | 5% | Medium | Moderate |

### 7.2 Growth Driver Evolution

```
2021-2022: Customer Acquisition + Seat Expansion (COVID tailwind)
2023-2024: Seat Expansion + Product Cross-Sell (normalization)
2025+:     Product Cross-Sell + Enterprise Expansion (multi-product)
```

### 7.3 Risk-Adjusted Growth Assessment

| Growth Source | Base Growth | Risk Factor | Adjusted Growth |
|---------------|-------------|-------------|-----------------|
| New Customers | 12% | 0.9 | 10.8% |
| NRR | 12% | 0.85 | 10.2% |
| New Products | 6% | 0.75 | 4.5% |
| Price/Mix | 3% | 0.95 | 2.9% |
| **Total** | **33%** | | **28.4%** |

---

## 8. Key Metrics Summary Table

| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Trend |
|--------|------|------|------|-------|
| **Total Revenue** | $519M | $730M | $972M | ↑ |
| **Revenue Growth** | 68% | 41% | 33% | ↓ (normalizing) |
| **Total Customers** | 186K | 225K | 245K | ↑ |
| **$100K+ ARR Customers** | 500 | 833 | 1,207 | ↑↑ |
| **NRR (Overall)** | >120% | ~110% | 112% | ↔ (stable) |
| **NRR ($100K+ ARR)** | >135% | 114% | 116% | ↔ |
| **New Products % ARR** | <2% | ~5% | ~8% | ↑ |
| **Enterprise % ARR** | 15% | 20% | 24% | ↑ |
| **US % Revenue** | 48% | 50% | 50% | ↔ |
| **5-Year Revenue CAGR** | 78% | 69% | 66% | ↓ (base effect) |

---

## 9. Forward Outlook

### 9.1 Revenue Projections by Segment

| Segment | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---------|------|-------|-------|-------|
| **US** | $485M | $600M | $720M | $850M |
| **International** | $487M | $627M | $790M | $960M |
| **Total** | $972M | $1,227M | $1,510M | $1,810M |
| **Growth** | 33% | 26% | 23% | 20% |

### 9.2 Revenue Projections by Product

| Product | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---------|------|-------|-------|-------|
| **work management** | $900M | $1,000M | $1,100M | $1,200M |
| **CRM** | $100M | $175M | $275M | $400M |
| **dev/service/campaigns** | $0M | $52M | $135M | $210M |
| **Total** | $1,000M | $1,227M | $1,510M | $1,810M |

### 9.3 Key Growth Catalysts to Watch

1. **monday CRM adoption rate** — Can it reach $200M ARR in 2025?
2. **monday service traction** — Enterprise IT service management
3. **AI feature monetization** — Premium AI features and pricing
4. **Enterprise deal velocity** — $100K+ customer growth rate
5. **International expansion** — APAC and LATAM acceleration

---

## Sources
- [Monday.com Q4 2024 Earnings Release](https://ir.monday.com/news-and-events/news-releases/news-details/2025/monday.com-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Fiscal-Year-2024-Results/)
- [Monday.com Q3 2025 Earnings Release](https://ir.monday.com/news-and-events/news-releases/news-details/2025/monday-com-Announces-Third-Quarter-2025-Results/)
- [Monday.com 20-F Annual Report 2024](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1845338/000117891325000852/zk2532825.htm)
- [SaaStr - Monday.com Analysis](https://www.saastr.com/5-interesting-learnings-from-monday-at-1-1-billion-in-arr/)
- [Monday.com Blog - CRM $100M ARR](https://monday.com/blog/crm-and-sales/100m-arr/)

---

**Prepared:** January 31, 2026

---

*Please confirm to proceed to Step 9: Quarterly Growth Momentum Analysis*

## Recent Catalysts

# Step 15: Qualitative Moat Analysis - Monday.com (MNDY)

## Overview

This analysis evaluates Monday.com's competitive moat using qualitative frameworks, identifying sources of sustainable competitive advantage and assessing moat durability.

---

## 1. Moat Framework Overview

### 1.1 Morningstar Moat Sources

| Moat Source | Definition | Applicability to MNDY |
|-------------|------------|----------------------|
| **Network Effects** | Value increases with users | Medium |
| **Switching Costs** | Costly to change providers | High |
| **Intangible Assets** | Brand, patents, licenses | Medium |
| **Cost Advantages** | Lower costs than competitors | Low |
| **Efficient Scale** | Limited market supports few players | Medium |

### 1.2 Initial Moat Assessment

| Source | Strength | Trend |
|--------|----------|-------|
| Network Effects | Moderate | Strengthening |
| Switching Costs | Strong | Strengthening |
| Intangible Assets | Moderate | Stable |
| Cost Advantages | Weak | N/A |
| Efficient Scale | Moderate | Stable |

---

## 2. Network Effects Analysis

### 2.1 Types of Network Effects

| Type | Description | MNDY Presence |
|------|-------------|---------------|
| **Direct** | More users = more value for each user | Weak |
| **Indirect** | More users attract complementary products | Moderate |
| **Platform** | Two-sided marketplace dynamics | Moderate |
| **Data** | More data improves product | Moderate |

### 2.2 Monday.com's Network Effects

#### 2.2.1 Intra-Organization Network Effects

| Factor | Evidence | Strength |
|--------|----------|----------|
| Team Collaboration | Value increases as more team members join | Moderate |
| Cross-Department Adoption | Departments adopting after initial success | Strong |
| Enterprise-Wide Deployment | Land-and-expand strategy success | Strong |

**Net Dollar Retention of 112%** demonstrates strong intra-org expansion, indicating network effects within customer organizations.

#### 2.2.2 Ecosystem Network Effects

| Factor | Evidence | Strength |
|--------|----------|----------|
| App Marketplace | 300+ integrations | Moderate |
| monday vibe Apps | 17,000+ custom apps built | Growing |
| Developer Community | Active but smaller than leaders | Moderate |
| Partner Network | Growing SI/consulting partnerships | Moderate |

#### 2.2.3 Data Network Effects

| Factor | Evidence | Strength |
|--------|----------|----------|
| AI Training Data | Workflow patterns across 245K customers | Growing |
| Best Practices | Templates from successful deployments | Moderate |
| Industry Benchmarks | Cross-customer insights | Emerging |

### 2.3 Network Effects Score

| Factor | Weight | Score (1-10) | Weighted |
|--------|--------|--------------|----------|
| Intra-Org Effects | 40% | 7 | 2.8 |
| Ecosystem Effects | 35% | 6 | 2.1 |
| Data Effects | 25% | 5 | 1.25 |
| **Network Effects Total** | **100%** | | **6.15/10** |

---

## 3. Switching Costs Analysis

### 3.1 Types of Switching Costs

| Type | Description | MNDY Presence |
|------|-------------|---------------|
| **Procedural** | Time and effort to switch | High |
| **Financial** | Direct costs to switch | Medium |
| **Relational** | Loss of relationships/history | Medium |

### 3.2 Monday.com's Switching Costs

#### 3.2.1 Procedural Switching Costs

| Factor | Barrier Level | Evidence |
|--------|---------------|----------|
| **Workflow Migration** | High | Complex workflows hard to replicate |
| **Training Investment** | Medium-High | Teams trained on monday.com interface |
| **Integration Reconfiguration** | High | 300+ integrations to reconnect |
| **Custom Automations** | Very High | Proprietary automation recipes |
| **Historical Data** | Medium | Years of project history |

#### 3.2.2 Financial Switching Costs

| Factor | Barrier Level | Evidence |
|--------|---------------|----------|
| Migration Costs | Medium | Professional services for enterprise |
| Productivity Loss | High | 3-6 month learning curve |
| Contract Penalties | Low-Medium | Multi-year deal commitments |
| Parallel Running | Medium | Dual system costs during transition |

#### 3.2.3 Relational Switching Costs

| Factor | Barrier Level | Evidence |
|--------|---------------|----------|
| Vendor Relationship | Medium | CSM relationships built |
| Community Knowledge | Low-Medium | Internal champions developed |
| Process Familiarity | High | "This is how we work" mindset |

### 3.3 Switching Cost Amplifiers

| Factor | Impact | Trend |
|--------|--------|-------|
| **Enterprise Penetration** | Larger customers = higher costs | ↑ Growing |
| **Product Suite Expansion** | CRM + Service = deeper lock-in | ↑ Growing |
| **AI Feature Adoption** | Proprietary AI models = unique value | ↑ Growing |
| **Custom App Development** | monday vibe apps = sticky | ↑ Growing |

### 3.4 Switching Costs Score

| Factor | Weight | Score (1-10) | Weighted |
|--------|--------|--------------|----------|
| Procedural Costs | 45% | 8 | 3.6 |
| Financial Costs | 30% | 6 | 1.8 |
| Relational Costs | 25% | 6 | 1.5 |
| **Switching Costs Total** | **100%** | | **6.9/10** |

---

## 4. Intangible Assets Analysis

### 4.1 Brand Strength

| Metric | Value | Assessment |
|--------|-------|------------|
| Brand Recognition | High in target market | Strong |
| Net Promoter Score | Not disclosed | Unknown |
| Glassdoor Rating | 4.4/5.0 | Strong employer brand |
| G2 Rating | 4.7/5.0 | Strong product perception |
| Gartner Recognition | Leader in 3 quadrants | Excellent |

#### Brand Positioning

| Dimension | Position | Strength |
|-----------|----------|----------|
| Ease of Use | "Intuitive for everyone" | Core differentiator |
| Flexibility | "Build anything" | Strong |
| Visual Design | Modern, colorful UI | Distinctive |
| Innovation | AI-forward | Growing |

### 4.2 Intellectual Property

| IP Type | Status | Competitive Value |
|---------|--------|-------------------|
| Patents | Limited (software patents) | Low |
| Trade Secrets | Proprietary algorithms | Medium |
| Copyrights | UI/UX designs | Medium |
| Trademarks | Brand protection | Medium |

### 4.3 Regulatory/Licensing Advantages

| Factor | Status | Moat Contribution |
|--------|--------|-------------------|
| Enterprise Certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA | Table stakes |
| Government Approvals | FedRAMP in progress | Potential advantage |
| Industry Compliance | GDPR, CCPA compliant | Table stakes |

### 4.4 Intangible Assets Score

| Factor | Weight | Score (1-10) | Weighted |
|--------|--------|--------------|----------|
| Brand Strength | 50% | 7 | 3.5 |
| Intellectual Property | 25% | 5 | 1.25 |
| Regulatory Advantages | 25% | 5 | 1.25 |
| **Intangibles Total** | **100%** | | **6.0/10** |

---

## 5. Cost Advantages Analysis

### 5.1 Cost Structure Assessment

| Factor | MNDY Position | Competitive Advantage |
|--------|---------------|----------------------|
| R&D Efficiency | Moderate | No significant advantage |
| S&M Efficiency | Improving | Catching up to peers |
| Infrastructure Costs | Cloud-based | Standard for SaaS |
| Labor Costs | Israel HQ | Slight advantage |

### 5.2 Scale Economics

| Metric | 2022 | 2024 | Trend |
|--------|------|------|-------|
| Gross Margin | 88% | 90% | ↑ Improving |
| S&M % of Revenue | 75% | 47% | ↑ Improving |
| R&D % of Revenue | 35% | 22% | ↑ Improving |
| G&A % of Revenue | 12% | 8% | ↑ Improving |

**Assessment:** Monday.com is gaining operating leverage but does not have structural cost advantages over competitors. Gross margins are industry-standard.

### 5.3 Cost Advantages Score

| Factor | Weight | Score (1-10) | Weighted |
|--------|--------|--------------|----------|
| R&D Efficiency | 30% | 5 | 1.5 |
| S&M Efficiency | 35% | 5 | 1.75 |
| Infrastructure | 20% | 5 | 1.0 |
| Scale Benefits | 15% | 6 | 0.9 |
| **Cost Advantages Total** | **100%** | | **5.15/10** |

---

## 6. Efficient Scale Analysis

### 6.1 Market Structure

| Factor | Assessment |
|--------|------------|
| **TAM** | $150B+ (work management + adjacent) |
| **Market Maturity** | Growth phase |
| **Concentration** | Fragmented (no dominant leader) |
| **Entry Barriers** | Medium-High |

### 6.2 Competitive Dynamics

| Dynamic | Status | Implication |
|---------|--------|-------------|
| Number of Competitors | Many | Limits efficient scale |
| Market Share Leader | Microsoft (broad) / MNDY (pure-play) | Mixed |
| Price Competition | Moderate | Rational market |
| Differentiation | High | Segments coexist |

### 6.3 Efficient Scale Score

| Factor | Weight | Score (1-10) | Weighted |
|--------|--------|--------------|----------|
| Market Concentration | 40% | 5 | 2.0 |
| Entry Barriers | 35% | 6 | 2.1 |
| Rational Competition | 25% | 6 | 1.5 |
| **Efficient Scale Total** | **100%** | | **5.6/10** |

---

## 7. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7.1 Threat of New Entrants

| Barrier | Height | Assessment |
|---------|--------|------------|
| Capital Requirements | Medium | VC funding available |
| Economies of Scale | Medium | Larger players have advantage |
| Brand Recognition | High | Hard to build trust |
| Switching Costs | High | Protects incumbents |
| Technology | Medium | Core tech replicable |
| **Overall Threat** | | **MEDIUM** |

### 7.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers

| Supplier | Power Level | Notes |
|----------|-------------|-------|
| Cloud Providers (AWS) | Medium | Alternative options exist |
| Talent | High | Competition for engineers |
| Third-Party APIs | Low | Interchangeable |
| **Overall Power** | | **MEDIUM** |

### 7.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers

| Buyer Type | Power Level | Notes |
|------------|-------------|-------|
| SMB Customers | Low | Fragmented, low volume |
| Enterprise Customers | Medium | Larger deals, more leverage |
| Individual Users | Very Low | Self-serve adoption |
| **Overall Power** | | **LOW-MEDIUM** |

### 7.4 Threat of Substitutes

| Substitute | Threat Level | Notes |
|------------|--------------|-------|
| Spreadsheets (Excel) | Medium | Basic use cases |
| Email + Documents | Medium | Informal workflows |
| Microsoft Project | Medium | Different segment |
| Point Solutions | High | Specific use cases |
| AI Assistants | Low-Medium | Emerging, complementary |
| **Overall Threat** | | **MEDIUM** |

### 7.5 Competitive Rivalry

| Factor | Intensity | Notes |
|--------|-----------|-------|
| Number of Competitors | High | Many players |
| Industry Growth | High | Reduces intensity |
| Differentiation | High | Reduces price wars |
| Exit Barriers | Low | VC-backed can exit |
| **Overall Rivalry** | | **MEDIUM-HIGH** |

### 7.6 Five Forces Summary

| Force | Intensity | Favorability |
|-------|-----------|--------------|
| New Entrants | Medium | Neutral |
| Supplier Power | Medium | Neutral |
| Buyer Power | Low-Medium | Favorable |
| Substitutes | Medium | Neutral |
| Rivalry | Medium-High | Unfavorable |
| **Overall Industry** | | **Moderately Attractive** |

---

## 8. Competitive Advantage Sustainability

### 8.1 Moat Durability Assessment

| Factor | Current State | 5-Year Outlook | Trend |
|--------|---------------|----------------|-------|
| Network Effects | Moderate | Strengthening | ↑ |
| Switching Costs | Strong | Very Strong | ↑ |
| Brand | Moderate | Stable | → |
| Cost Position | Neutral | Improving | ↑ |
| Market Structure | Favorable | Stable | → |

### 8.2 Moat Threats

| Threat | Probability | Impact | Mitigation |
|--------|-------------|--------|------------|
| Microsoft Bundling | Medium | High | Product depth, ease of use |
| AI Disruption | Low | Medium | AI-first strategy |
| Price Competition | Medium | Medium | Value differentiation |
| Category Commoditization | Low | High | Product suite expansion |
| Talent Attrition | Medium | Medium | Strong culture, Israel base |

### 8.3 Moat Enhancers

| Enhancer | Status | Impact |
|----------|--------|--------|
| Product Suite Expansion | Active (CRM, Service) | High |
| AI Integration | Leading (agents, vibe) | High |
| Enterprise Penetration | Accelerating | High |
| Platform Ecosystem | Growing (17K+ apps) | Medium |
| Global Expansion | Ongoing | Medium |

---

## 9. Competitive Positioning Map

### 9.1 Strategic Position

```
                        HIGH FLEXIBILITY
                              │
                              │
         ClickUp              │           monday.com
         (SMB Focus)          │           (Full Market)
                              │
                              │
SIMPLE ───────────────────────┼─────────────────────── COMPLEX
                              │
                              │
         Trello               │           Smartsheet
         (Personal/SMB)       │           (Enterprise)
                              │
                              │
                        LOW FLEXIBILITY
```

### 9.2 Positioning Strength

| Dimension | MNDY Position | Competitor Position |
|-----------|---------------|---------------------|
| Ease of Use | Leader | Asana close |
| Flexibility | Leader | Smartsheet close |
| Enterprise Features | Strong | ServiceNow, Atlassian stronger |
| SMB Reach | Strong | ClickUp competitive |
| AI Innovation | Leader | All investing |
| Price/Value | Strong | Competitive market |

---

## 10. Composite Moat Score

### 10.1 Overall Moat Rating

| Moat Source | Score | Weight | Weighted |
|-------------|-------|--------|----------|
| Network Effects | 6.15 | 20% | 1.23 |
| Switching Costs | 6.90 | 35% | 2.42 |
| Intangible Assets | 6.00 | 20% | 1.20 |
| Cost Advantages | 5.15 | 10% | 0.52 |
| Efficient Scale | 5.60 | 15% | 0.84 |
| **Composite Moat Score** | | **100%** | **6.21/10** |

### 10.2 Moat Classification

| Score Range | Classification | MNDY Status |
|-------------|----------------|-------------|
| 8.0-10.0 | Wide Moat | — |
| 6.5-7.9 | Narrow Moat (Strong) | — |
| **5.5-6.4** | **Narrow Moat (Emerging)** | **✓ (6.21)** |
| 4.0-5.4 | No Moat | — |
| 0-3.9 | Competitive Disadvantage | — |

### 10.3 Moat Trend Assessment

| Timeframe | Expected Change | Key Driver |
|-----------|-----------------|------------|
| 1 Year | +0.2 pts | Enterprise growth, AI adoption |
| 3 Years | +0.5 pts | Product suite maturity |
| 5 Years | +0.8 pts | Full moat realization |
| **5-Year Target** | **7.0** | **Narrow Moat (Strong)** |

---

## 11. Key Moat Insights

### 11.1 Primary Moat Sources

| Rank | Source | Strength | Durability |
|------|--------|----------|------------|
| 1 | **Switching Costs** | Strong | High |
| 2 | **Network Effects (Intra-Org)** | Moderate-Strong | Medium-High |
| 3 | **Brand/Ease of Use** | Moderate | Medium |

### 11.2 Moat Trajectory

**Current State:** Emerging narrow moat driven by switching costs and intra-organizational network effects.

**Future State:** Strengthening moat as:
- Enterprise customers increase (higher switching costs)
- AI features create unique value
- Product suite expands (CRM, Service)
- Platform ecosystem grows (monday vibe)

### 11.3 Valuation Implications

| Moat Classification | Typical EV/Sales | MNDY Current | Implication |
|--------------------|------------------|--------------|-------------|
| Wide Moat | 12-20x | — | — |
| Narrow Moat (Strong) | 8-12x | — | Future target |
| **Narrow Moat (Emerging)** | **5-8x** | **4.4x** | **Undervalued** |
| No Moat | 2-5x | — | — |

**Conclusion:** At 4.4x EV/Sales, Monday.com trades at a discount to where an emerging narrow moat company should trade (5-8x), suggesting potential upside as moat strengthens.

---

## 12. Conclusions

### 12.1 Moat Summary

| Dimension | Assessment |
|-----------|------------|
| **Moat Classification** | Narrow Moat (Emerging) |
| **Composite Score** | 6.21/10 |
| **Primary Sources** | Switching costs, network effects |
| **Trend** | Strengthening |
| **5-Year Target** | Narrow Moat (Strong) at 7.0/10 |

### 12.2 Investment Implications

1. **Moat is Real but Not Wide:** Investors should expect solid but not extraordinary returns on capital

2. **Moat is Strengthening:** Enterprise penetration and AI features expanding competitive advantages

3. **Switching Costs are Key:** Product stickiness (112% NRR) is the primary moat source

4. **Network Effects Emerging:** Platform ecosystem (monday vibe) could become significant

5. **Valuation Discount Unjustified:** Current multiple undervalues moat quality and trajectory

### 12.3 Moat Monitoring Priorities

| Metric | Current | Watch Level | Frequency |
|--------|---------|-------------|-----------|
| Net Dollar Retention | 112% | <105% | Quarterly |
| Enterprise Customer Growth | 48% | <25% | Quarterly |
| monday vibe Apps | 17,000+ | Growth rate | Quarterly |
| Gartner Position | Leader | Any downgrade | Annual |
| Competitive Win Rates | Not disclosed | If disclosed | Ongoing |

---

## Sources
- Monday.com Investor Presentations
- Gartner Magic Quadrant Reports 2025
- G2 Crowd Reviews and Ratings
- Glassdoor Employee Reviews
- Morningstar Moat Methodology
- Porter's Five Forces Framework
- Industry competitive analysis

---

**Prepared:** January 31, 2026

---

*Please confirm to proceed to Step 16: Moat Expansion/Decay Sensitivity Analysis*

## Full Research Available

This primer covers steps 1–3 of 19. The full deep dive (moat analysis, DCF, bull/bear,
management quality, earnings transcript analysis) is available via:

- Investment memo: /memo/mndy
- Full research API: GET /api/v1/research/MNDY/memo
- Coverage universe: /stocks
